MONDAY, 26 August
8:00 - 17:00
.
13:00 - 16:00
REGISTRATION
DESK
OPEN
GIOTTO
PLATEA
.
CARRARESI
ECA
ExComm 1
.
17:00 - 19:00
REGISTRATION
DESK
OPEN
GIOTTO
PLATEA
ECM34 Opening
PLENARY 1
Kristina Djinovic
(EMBL Grenoble, FR)
Opening lecture of ECM
Perutz Prize
CARRARESI
.
19:00 - 20:00
.
8:30 - 9:30
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
KEYNOTE 1
Giovanna Scapin
(NIS, USA)
Structural Biology in Drug Discovery through the (orange) years
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
KEYNOTE 2
Bernd Hinrichsen
(BASF, DE)
Training Intelligence: High Throughput Experiments and the Future of Materials Discovery
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
TUESDAY, 27 August
9:30 - 10:00
POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK
.
10:00 - 12:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
MANTEGNA 1
MANTEGNA 2
CARRARESI
Crystal-chemistry of minerals in the Universe: genesis, phase stability, and planetological implications
ANTENORE
DONATELLO
12:00 - 14:00
LUNCH BREAK
.
12:00 - 14:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
VENDOR LECTURE MALVERN
PANALYTICAL
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
ECA COUNCIL 1
ANTENORE
.
.
14:00 - 16:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
MANTEGNA 1
MANTEGNA 2
CARRARESI
Advanced materials design with (co)crystal engineering: synthesis, crystal growth, structure and function
ANTENORE
DONATELLO
16:00 - 17:00
POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK
.
17:00 - 18:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
KEYNOTE 3
Jean-Michel Gillet
(Paris-Saclay, FR)
A quantum crystallographic journey to phase-space
MANTEGNA 1
KEYNOTE 4
Matthew Blakeley
(ILL, FR)
Neutron diffraction studies of proteins reveal details of protonation, hydration and H-bonding
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
.
18:00 - 19:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
19:30 - 21:00
.
8:30 - 9:30
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
KEYNOTE 1
Giovanna Scapin
(NIS, USA)
Structural Biology in Drug Discovery through the (orange) years
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
KEYNOTE2
Bernd Hinrichsen
(BASF, DE)
Training Intelligence: High Throughput Experiments and the Future of Materials Discovery
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
WEDNESDAY, 28 August
.
8:30 - 9:30
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
KEYNOTE 5
Bjørn Panyella Pedersen
(Aarhus, DK)
Common themes of sugar transport from humans to plants
MANTEGNA 1
KEYNOTE 16
Juan Manuel García-Ruiz
(Donostia International Physics Center, SP)
On the Role of Silica in the origin of life and primitive life detection
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
KEYNOTE 6
Kamil Dziubek
(Vienna, AT)
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
9:30 - 10:00
POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK
.
10:00 - 12:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
MANTEGNA 1
MANTEGNA 2
CARRARESI
ANTENORE
MS-09
Large assemblies - using X-rays, cryo-EM and Tomography
DONATELLO
12:00 - 14:00
LUNCH BREAK
.
12:00 - 14:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
VENDOR LECTURE BRUKER
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
ECA PROGRAM MEETING
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
.
14:00 - 16:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
MANTEGNA 1
MANTEGNA 2
CARRARESI
ANTENORE
DONATELLO
16:00 - 17:00
POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK
.
16:00 - 17:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
,
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
SIG
MANTEGNA 1
SIG
MANTEGNA 2
SIG
CARRARESI
SIG
ANTENORE
SIG
DONATELLO
SIG
.
17:00 - 18:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
KEYNOTE 7
Chiara Massera
(Parma, IT)
Combining mechanochemistry and structural analysis for the design of nanocrystalline reticular materials
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
KEYNOTE 15
Claudia Weidenthaler
(Mülheim, DE)
In-situ diffraction: Elucidation of mechanochemical reactions of inorganic materials in a ball mill
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
KEYNOTE 8
Anders Østergaard Madsen
(Copenhagen, DK)
Quantum crystallography for studying dynamics and disorder in crystals
DONATELLO
.
.
18:00 - 19:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
SHELDRICK / BERTAUT PRIZES
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
20:00 - 21:00
22:00
THURSDAY, 29 August
.
8:30 - 9:30
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA 1
KEYNOTE 9
Anthony Linden
(Zurich, CH)
The evolution of crystallographic software tools and their efficacy in teaching endeavours
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
KEYNOTE 10
Heike E. Riel
(IBM, CH)
DONATELLO
.
9:30 - 10:00
POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK
.
10:00 - 12:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
MANTEGNA 1
MANTEGNA 2
CARRARESI
ANTENORE
DONATELLO
12:00 - 14:00
LUNCH BREAK
.
12:00 - 14:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
ECA COUNCIL 2
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
.
14:00 - 16:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
MANTEGNA 1
MANTEGNA 2
CARRARESI
ANTENORE
DONATELLO
16:00 - 17:00
POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK
.
16:00 - 17:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
,
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
SIG
MANTEGNA 1
SIG
MANTEGNA 2
SIG
CARRARESI
SIG
ANTENORE
SIG
DONATELLO
SIG
.
17:00 - 18:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
LODOVICO
DI RIVA SANSEVERINO PRIZE
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
KEYNOTE 11
Louisa Meshi
(Negev, IL)
Comprehensive study of complex metallic and multi-component alloys using electron crystallography methods
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
KEYNOTE 12
Piero Macchi
(Milan, I)
Quantum computing and crystallography
.
18:00 - 19:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
19:30 - 22:00
FRIDAY, 30 August
.
8:30 - 9:30
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
KEYNOTE 13
Pance Naumov
(NYU, AE)
Structural basis of mechanical properties and effects of molecular crystals
ANTENORE
KEYNOTE 14
Volker Kahlenberg
(Innsbruck, AT)
Silico-Ferrites of Calcium and Aluminium (SFCAs) – complex cation substitutions, twinning, polysomatism and polytypism
DONATELLO
.
9:30 - 10:00
COFFEE BREAK
.
10:00 - 12:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
MANTEGNA 1
High Pressure Crystallography: Exploring Structure and Method Development at Extreme Conditions
MANTEGNA 2
CARRARESI
Electron diffraction joining forces with quantum crystallography towards materials science applications
ANTENORE
DONATELLO
.
12:00 - 13:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
KALMA PRIZE
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
13:00 - 14:00
LUNCH BREAK
.
14:00 - 15:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
ECA
ExComm 2
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
.
15:00 - 16:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
POSTER PRIZE
ECM Closing
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
.
16:00 - 17:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
PLENARY 2
Jonathan Wright
(ESRF Grenoble, FR)
Closing lecture of ECM / opening of EPDIC Imaging single crystals in powder samples
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.
.
17:00 - 19:00
GIOTTO PLATEA
EPDIC
Opening
MANTEGNA
PLATEA
.
MANTEGNA 1
.
MANTEGNA 2
.
CARRARESI
.
ANTENORE
.
DONATELLO
.